Helping colleagues from around the world

Project Overseas is accepting applications from Manitoba educators wanting to assist colleagues in developing countries in the summer of 2017.

Application deadline is Monday, October 31, 2016

This year, MTS, in conjunction with The Canadian Teachers’ Federation, will be sponsoring five teachers. Criteria include membership in MTS, an appropriate teacher’s certificate, five full years teaching experience in Canada, Canadian citizenship and excellent health.

For more information and application forms, contact Nancy Kerr at:

The Manitoba Teachers’ Society
191 Harcourt Street
Winnipeg, MB R3J 3H2
204-831-3086, 1-866-494-5747 ext. 216
or email nkerr@mbteach.org


How we help

Each year, The Manitoba Teachers’ Society provides financial assistance to international educational development projects.

The Society also sponsors five local teachers, under the Canadian Teachers’ Federation’s Project Overseas, to work in developing nations to improve their education systems.

The Society has also provided grants for a variety of educational projects and worked with teachers’ unions in a number of countries around the world from Tanzania to the Caribbean.

MTS has also provided emergency contributions to help teachers in areas of natural disaster such as those affected by Hurricane Katrina and the earthquake in Haiti.


Project Overseas

Each year about 50 Canadian teachers spend their summers working with colleagues in Africa, Asia and the Caribbean.

Based on requests from overseas partners of the CTF, teams are formed in January with service taking place the following July or August.


Criteria for Project Overseas

CTF needs English and French-speaking teachers at all levels.

Criteria for Manitoba teachers include membership in MTS, an appropriate teachers’ certificate, five years’ experience, Canadian citizenship and excellent heath.


Past Project Overseas Participants

  • Tina Hellmuth, Team Leader, Dominica, 2016
  • Debora Barry, Ghana (Nkabom), 2016
  • Michelle Jean-Paul, Togo, 2016
  • Myriam Bara, Haiti, 2016
  • Rachel Thiessen, Guyana, 2016
  • Susannah Mueller, Team Leader, Uganda (Bulera), 2015
  • Devon Caldwell, Trinidad, 2015
  • Lydia Giesbrecht, St. Lucia, 2015
  • Tina Hellmuth, St. Vincent, 2015
  • Chantal Muzyka, Barbados, 2015
  • Maxine Geller (Team Leader), Jamaica, 2014
  • Susannah Mueller, Uganda (Bulera), 2014
  • Andrea Overby (Team Leader), St. Lucia, 2014
  • Audrey Clempson, Trinidad, 2014
  • Valerie Berscheid, Guyana, 2014
  • Betty-Jean Checkley , Sierra Leone, 2013
  • Heather Marlow, Ghana, 2013
  • Andrea Overby, Team Leader, Jamaica
  • Chantal Tytgat, St. Lucia, 2013
  • Sabrina Fernandes, Sierra Leone, 2012
  • Erna Hastmann, Dominica, 2012
  • Kerri Martin, Trinidad, 2012
  • Andrea Overby, Dominica, 2012
  • Debora Barry, Ghana, Team Leader, 2011
  • Arianne Cloutier, Togo, 2011
  • Leanne Peters, Ghana, 2011
  • Tanis Westdal, Sierra Leone, 2011
  • Kelly Allen, Burkina Faso, 2010
  • Debora Barry, Ghana, 2010
  • Jennifer Levesque, Sierra Leone – Team Leader, 2010
  • Suzanne Jolicoeur, Burkina Faso, 2009
  • Jennifer Levesque, Ghana, 2009
  • Deborah Russell, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, 2009
  • Nancy Dyck, Malawi, 2008
  • Tammy Froese, Mongolia, 2008
  • Gay Sul, Uganda, 2008
  • Suzanne Jolicoeur, Guinea, 2007
  • Ivan Pankratz, Sierra Leone, 2007
  • Gay Sul, Dominica, 2007
  • Mark Reimer, Dominica, 2006
  • Sabrina Fernandes Morris, Sierra Leone, 2006
  • Rick Kraychuk, Ghana, 2006
  • Melonee Collins, Mongolia (L), 2006
  • Joanne Calver, St. Vincent, 2005
  • Calvin Moore, Dominica, 2005
  • Kim Dudek, Mongolia (L), 2005
  • Ian MacIntyre, Sierra Leone (L), 2005
  • Carol Moar, Dominica, 2004
  • Dan Leclair, Sierra Leone, 2004
  • Jim Leary, St. Vincent, 2004
  • Melonee Collins, Mongolia, 2004
  • Jack Boroditsky, Jordan, 2004
  • Ian MacIntyre, Sierra Leone, 2003
  • Carol Moar, Uganda, 2003
  • Joleen Bell, Dominica, 2003
  • Melonee Collins, Mongolia, 2002
  • Kim Dudek, Mongolia, 2002
  • Jim Leary, St. Vincent, 2002
  • Melanie Janzen, Uganda, 2001
  • Nancy Kerr, Grenada (Team A), 2001
  • Jodi Neumann, St. Vincent, 2001
  • Charles Krause, Liberia (L), 2001
  • Melonee Collins, Tanzania, 2000
  • Beverly Dalman, St. Vincent, 2000
  • Charles Krause, Jordan, 2000
  • Laurie Dodson, St. Vincent, 1999
  • Phyllis Hildebrandt, Nepal, 1999
  • Charles Krause, Ghana (L), 1999
  • Vaughn Wadelius, Malawi, 1999
  • Richard Alarie, Guyana, 1998
  • Elaine Haas, Malawi, 1998
  • Nancy Wilson, Dominica (L), 1998
  • Jeffery Milan, Malawi (L), 1997
  • Nancy Kerr, Tanzania, 1997
  • Cindy Hanson, India (AISTF), 1997
  • Elaine Haas, India, 1996
  • Nancy Wilson, Dominica, 1996
  • Ron Munro, Nepal (L), 1996
  • Linda Mlodzinski, Malawi, 1995
  • Ron Munro, Malawi, 1995
  • Diane Thuot, Nepal, 1995
  • Rosaline Fedorkie, St. Vincent (L), 1994
  • Jeffery Milan, Thailand, 1994
  • Charlotte Milan, Thailand, 1994
  • Jules Rocque, Tanzania, 1994
  • Donna Kormilo, Sierra Leone, 1993
  • Vaughn Wadelius, Thailand, 1993
  • Rosaline Fedorkie, Namibia, 1993
  • Ken Horton, Nepal, 1993
  • Charles Krause, Tanzania, 1992
  • Loa Midford, Guyana, 1992
  • Sandra Millen, St. Lucia, 1992
  • Benjamin Szymkow, Lesotho, 1992
  • Irene Beaudry, Togo, 1991
  • Michelle Gisiger, Mali, 1991
  • Yolande Legras, Haiti, 1991
  • Ben Szymkow, Lesotho, 1991
  • Marilyn Harris, Haiti, 1990
  • Gerald MacLeod, Guinee (L), 1990
  • Barbara Reid, Lesotho, 1990
  • Vaughn Wadelius, Thailand, 1990
  • Charles Krause, Jamaica, 1989
  • Marcel Lebrun, Haiti, 1989
  • Yvette Mallet, Haita (Carice), 1989
  • Michael Montcombroux, Guinee (L), 1989
  • David Banting, Swaziland (L), 1989
  • Hildi Banting, Swaziland (L), 1989
  • Helen Strock, Nepal, 1989
  • Marie Montsion, Zimbabwe, 1989
  • Phil Dufort, Mali (L)1988
  • Barry Moolchan, Cameroon, 1988
  • Joyce Peatch, India, 1988
  • Irene Beaudry, Nepal, 1988
  • Gay Sul, Swaziland, 1988
  • Charles Krause, Ghana (L), 1987
  • Guy Lacroix, Burundi, 1987
  • Gerald MacLeod, Guinee, 1987
  • Michael Montcombroux, Nepal, 1987
  • Phil Dufort, Nepal (L), 1987
  • Phil Dufort, Haiti, 1986
  • Andre P. Trudeau, Guinee, 1986
  • Cynthia L.Carlisle, Thailand, 1986
  • Marie A. Montsion, Zimbabwe, 1986
  • Philippe Dufort, Haiti (L), 1985
  • Pat Kucey, Uganda, 1985
  • Delecia Stevens, Gambia, 1985
  • Charles Krause, Ghana (L), 1984
  • Gay Sul, St. Lucia, 1984
  • Evelyn Tycholitz, Nepal, 1984
  • Gestny Ewart, Haiti, 1983–84
  • Charles Krause, Haiti, 1983
  • Pat Kucey, Botswana, 1983
  • Fern Catt, Zimbabwe, 1982
  • John Donnelly, Gambia, 1982
  • Wendy Manning, Belize, 1982
  • Bill Welsh, Jamaica, 1982
  • Derwyn Davies, India, 1981
  • Shirley Davies, India, 1981
  • Kenneth Pugh, Gambia, 1980
  • Ron Ledoyen, Gambia, 1980
  • Dorothy Bauschke, Jamaica, 1979
  • Peter Rempel, Jamaica, 1979
  • Rosemary Shamess, Jamaica, 1979
  • William Welsh, Jamaica (L), 1979
  • Donna Stephania, Sierra Leone, 1979
  • Arthur Pfeffer, Belize, 1978
  • Peter Rempel, Jamaica, 1978
  • William Welsh, Jamaica (L), 1978
  • Leonard Rivard, Cameroun (L), 1978
  • Andre Daeninck, Jamaica, 1978
  • Robert Mulvey, Jamaica, 1978
  • Leonard Rivard, Zaire, 1977
  • William Welsh, Jamaica, 1977
  • Gerald Gagnon, Thailand, 1976
  • Marcel Lecuyer, Ghana, 1976
  • Harold R. Turner, Antigua, 1976
  • Gary Evans, Indonesia, 1975
  • Jack Kucherawy, Thailand, 1975
  • Robert D. Bell, St. Vincent (L), 1975
  • Joyce Nordlund, Antigua (L), 1974
  • Kenneth R. Murray, Antigua, 1974
  • Robert D. Bell, Sierra Leone, 1974
  • Robert W. Gordon, Nigeria, 1973
  • Sr. Theresa Kehoe, Fiji, 1973
  • Joyce Nordlund, Antigua, 1973
  • Beryl M. Jones, Ethiopia, 1972
  • Constance M. Davidson, Ethiopia, 1972
  • Douglas V. Birch, Ethiopia, 1972
  • Robert A. Haas, Guyana (L), 1971
  • Jean A. Beaumont, Togo, 1971
  • Sr. Betty Iris Bartush, Ethiopia, 1971
  • Sr. Aileen M. Gleason, Ethiopia, 1971
  • Robert G. Haas, St. Vincent, 1970
  • Sr. Mary De Pape, Grenada, 1970
  • Clarence Swainson, Guyana (L), 1969
  • Harold H. C. Stewart, Ethiopia, 1969
  • Ruth Martinussen, Ghana, 1968
  • Clarence Swainson, Kenya, 1968
  • D.W.C. Rowan, Uganda, 1967
  • Lucien St. Vincent, Congo, 1966
  • Aubrey Asper, Rhodesia, 1965
  • Donald T. McKinnon, Liberia, 1963