The Manitoba Teachers' Society
McMaster House
191 Harcourt Street
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
R3J 3H2
Phone: (204) 888-7961
Toll Free: 1-800-262-8803
Fax: (204) 831-0877
Toll Free: 1-800-665-0584

The MTS Disability Benefits Plan
Bradley Square
101-2639 Portage Avenue
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
R3J 0P7
Phone: (204) 957-5330
Toll Free: 1-866-504-9373
Fax: (204) 957-5347
Toll Free: 1-866-216-9014

 

MTS Provincial Executive

Canadian Teachers' Federation

Council of School Leaders

EFM

MTS Staff

Governance
Ken Pearce, General Secretary / Ext. 208
Bobbi Taillefer, Assistant General Secretary / Ext. 232
Dave Tate, Chief Financial Officer / Ext. 202
Judy Edmond, Public Affairs Facilitator / Ext. 291
Joseph Warbanski, Policy Analyst / Ext. 215
Joyce Deleau, Executive Assistant / Ext. 214
Judy Klassen
, Executive Assistant / Ext. 206
Marni Sharples, Executive Assistant / Ext. 207
Mireille Theriault, Digital Archiving Assistant / Ext. 354


Communications/Publications
Raman Job, Public Relations Facilitator / Ext. 221
George Stephenson, Website Manager & Publications Editor / Ext. 268
Tamara Paetkau, Graphic Artist / Ext. 278
Karen Allen, Graphic Artist / Ext. 278
Rose Pallone, Graphic Artist / Ext. 256
Matea Tuhtar, Communications Assistant / Ext. 211
Krista Rutledge, Graphic Artist / Ext. 263

Disability Benefits Plan
Main phone: (204) 957-5330
Toll Free: 1-866-504-9373
Fax: (204) 957-5347
Toll Free: 1-866-216-9014

Ralph Ramore, Disability Claims & Rehabilitation Administrator / 204-934-0386
Adelle Field Burton, Case Manager / 204-934-0383
Barbie Nault, Case Manager /204-831-3088
Esther Penner, Case Manager / 204-934-0384
Norine Hiebert, Case Manager / 204-934-0389
Rita Serbin
, Case Manager / 204-934-0380
Dan Swanton, Case Manager / 204-934-0381
Karen Wurr, Case Manager / 204-934-0382
Dan Leclair, Case Manager / 204-934-0397
Lisa Chernecki, Case Manager / 204-934-0396
Mike Hutton, Case Manager / 204-934-0385
Debbie Fondaumiere, Payment Specialist / Ext. 312
Darlene Hyworren, Administrative Assistant / Ext. 321
Naza Jhagru, Administrative Assistant / Ext. 322 
Kenneth Oberlin, Reception / Ext. 317

Educator Assistance Program
Gene Degen, Counsellor / Ext. 272
Angela Haig, Counsellor / Ext. 272
Sylvie Ringuette, Counsellor / Ext. 272
Louise Lamont, Counsellor (Brandon) / 1-204-571-2080
Arlana Anderson, Administrative Assistant, EAP (Brandon) / 1-204-571-2080
Valerie Green, EAP Coordinator / Ext. 272

Facilities
David Johnston, Manager, Facilities / Ext. 248
Kevin Lewis, Facilities Staff / Ext. 277
Susan Perreault, Facilities Staff / Ext. 276
Arnel Mallari, Facilities Staff / Ext. 283

Finance
Joanne Gauthier, Senior Finance Assistant / Ext. 204
Janice McMillan, Finance and Payroll Assistant / Ext. 203
Ashley Fifer, Accounting Clerk / Ext. 234

Human Resources
Debbie Guillas, Human Resources Administrator / Ext. 280

Information Management / Ext. 331
Jennifer Nasse, IM Coordinator / Ext. 273
James Salisbury, IM Clerk / Ext. 264
Crystal Gorrie Wiebe, IM Clerk / Ext. 299

Technology
Andrew Beardsall
, IT Administrator / Ext. 257

Professional Issues and FLS /
Ext. 373 (English) / Ext. 393 (French)
Mario DeRosa, Department Head / Ext. 266
Danielle Fullan Kolton, Education Analyst / Ext. 282
Linda Thorlakson, Staff Officer / Ext. 242

Terry Price, Staff Officer / Ext. 210
Lia Baksina, Staff Officer / Ext. 213
Dan Turner, Staff Officer / Ext. 212
Julie McClintock, Coordinator/ Ext. 224

Fran Kornelson, Administrative Assistant / Ext. 230
Gwen Hewitt, Administrative Assistant / Ext. 233
Lise Schellenberg
, Administrative Assistant / Ext. 228
Lynne Johannson
, Administrative Assistant / Ext. 229
Tanya September, Administrative Assistant / Ext. 226
Marie-Claude Leischner, Receptionist / Ext. 0

Teacher Welfare / Ext. 333
Tom Paci, Department Head / Ext. 235
Glen Anderson, Staff Officer / Ext. 279
Diane Beresford, Staff Officer / Ext. 223
barb cummine, Staff Officer / Ext. 244
Eldene Spencer, Staff Officer / Ext. 246
Roland Stankevicius, Staff Officer / Ext. 236
Nancy Kerr, Staff Officer / Ext. 216
Andrew Peters, Staff Officer / Ext. 245
Henry Shyka, Staff Officer / Ext. 243
Dan Turner, Staff Officer / Ext. 212
Mike Bell, Economic Analyst / Ext. 258
Joanne Sinclair, Coordinator / Ext. 241
Judy Alderson, Administrative Assistant / Ext. 238
Gail Morris, Administrative Assistant / Ext. 251
Dianne Garnett, Administrative Assistant / Ext. 239

Local Associations

Click presidents' names for email
Updated September 2013

AÉFM / Richard Alarie

Beautiful Plains / Michelle McMillan

Border Land / Kerry Enns

Brandon / Alison Johnston

Evergreen / Wanda Sparkes

Flin Flon / George Trevor

Fort La Bosse / Wanda Elliott

Frontier / Russell Pierce / www.frontierteachers.ca

Garden Valley / William Martens

Hanover / Eldon Bestvater

Interlake / John Bock

Kelsey / Valerie Berscheid

Lakeshore / Joanne Kon

Lord Selkirk / Aisha Mahmood

Louis Riel / Frank Restall / www.lrta.ca

Mountain View / Katherine Bellemare

Nelson House / Wayne Spence

Park West / Adam Grabowski

Pembina Trails / Arlyn Filewich/ www.ptta.ca

Pine Creek / Wilf Lehmann

Portage La Prairie / Pamela Stinson

Prairie Rose / Melissa Benner / www.prta.ca

Prairie Spirit / Jim Partaker

Red River Valley / Tammy Hodgins-Rector

River East Transcona / Frank Reeves / www.retta.ca

Rolling River / Daniel Kiazyk / www.rollingriverteachers.com

Sandy Bay Phillip Lapointe

Seine River / Jonathan Waite

Seven Oaks / Michael Mann / sotamb.org

Southwest Horizon / Cory Feschuk

St. James Assiniboia / Raymond Desautels / www.stjata.ca

Sunrise / Sean Kemball / www.sunriseteachers.ca

Swan Valley / Susan Cowan

Thompson / Shaun Kennedy

Turtle Mountain / Evan Casselman

Turtle River / Harry Wiebe

Western / Dawn Rigaux

Whiteshell / Kelly McGirr Murray

Winnipeg / Dave Najduch

Winnipeg Technical College / Daniel Zvanovec

Other teachers' unions, education groups

Retired Teachers' Association of Manitoba

Schools in Manitoba

Professional Certification

School Board Contacts

Division Websites/Calendar Dates

Map of Divisions

Manitoba Education Research Network

Manitoba Association of Parent Councils

Manitoba Association of School Superintendents

Manitoba School Boards Association

University of Manitoba

Brandon University

University of Winnipeg

College Universitaire de Saint-Boniface

Red River College

Safe Schools Manitoba

University College of the North

Assiniboine Community College

Manitoba Education and Training

 

Other education-related sites

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization

The Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives

Canadian Education on the Web (Links to organizations across Canada)

The Alumni Association of the University of Manitoba

University of Winnipeg Alumni Association

Red River College Alumni Association

 

Teachers' groups, services

Teachers’ Retirement Allowances Fund

Manitoba Public School Employees Group Life Insurance Plan

Canadian Teachers' Federation

Education International

Teachers Without Borders

Canadian Association of Retired Teachers (ACER-CART)

 

Other labour organizations

Manitoba Federation of Labour (News on the labor, boycotts, strikes etc.)

Canadian Union of Public Employees (Manitoba division)

Canadian Labour Congress

Manitoba Government Employees' Union

University of Manitoba Faculty Association

University of Winnipeg Faculty Association

Brandon University Faculty Association

 

Contacts
Home